Waaree — Elite Series N-Type TOPCon (BiN-08-565 to BiN-08-600)
A newer-generation TOPCon module with a genuinely lower temperature coefficient than Mono PERC — the real advantage for Indian summer heat.
Reviewed 23 August 2026
The Elite Series is Waaree’s N-type TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) line — a step up from Mono PERC in cell architecture, with a passivated rear contact that reduces electron recombination losses. In practice, this shows up as two concrete, datasheet-stated advantages over PERC: a lower temperature coefficient (−0.30%/°C here, versus −0.37%/°C on the Mono PERC bifacial module we reviewed from Tata) and a higher bifaciality factor (80±10%, versus 70±10%).
It is a dual-glass, half-cut-cell, framed bifacial module spanning an 565W–600W bin range under one datasheet, with the top BiN-08-600 bin reaching 23.23% module efficiency. It carries a 12-year product warranty and a 30-year linear power-output warranty, with Waaree publishing a specific degradation curve: roughly 99% retained output after year 1, 94.6% by year 12, and 87.4% by year 30.
As with every panel we review, "Made in India" or DCR/ALMM status is not something we take on trust — and this datasheet does not state it. If PM Surya Ghar subsidy eligibility matters to your purchase, get the specific bin’s current ALMM List-I entry in writing before you order.
For Installers & Engineers
Deeper technical detail beyond the homeowner-facing summary above.
The lower −0.30%/°C temperature coefficient (versus −0.37%/°C on the Mono PERC module we reviewed) means less power derate at real rooftop cell temperatures. At a realistic 65°C summer cell temperature, that works out to roughly 12% derate from STC rating on this module, versus roughly 15% on the Mono PERC one — a genuine, quantifiable difference in Indian peak-summer generation, not a marketing claim.
Cell architecture is 144 half-cut M10/M10R N-type TOPCon cells in a 12×6||12×6 arrangement — half-cutting for the same partial-shade and resistive-loss benefits covered in our Mono PERC review, on top of TOPCon’s inherently lower recombination losses.
Bifaciality factor is 80±10% — again a lab-measured BSTC ratio, not a real-world energy gain figure. The same installation-height and albedo dependency applies as on any bifacial module: expect the field gain to land well below the lab ratio on a typical flush or low-elevation mount.
Wind/snow static load rating (5,400 Pa / 2,400 Pa) matches the Tata module we reviewed — this appears to be a common industry test point for premium frame lines rather than a genuine differentiator between the two.
The Scorecard
How we scoreEfficiency & Real-World Yield
Top-bin 23.23% efficiency combined with a genuinely lower −0.30%/°C temperature coefficient than Mono PERC is a real, quantifiable yield advantage in Indian summer conditions.
Durability & Degradation
Strong certification stack and dual-glass PID-free construction; the one honest caveat is that TOPCon as a mainstream technology has less long-run field history than Mono PERC.
Warranty & Bankability
A 30-year linear warranty with a specific published degradation curve is stronger than a vague headline number — on par with the best Mono PERC terms we’ve reviewed.
Subsidy & Policy Fit
No DCR/ALMM statement on the datasheet — the same real gap we flag on every panel until a buyer confirms the specific bin’s current listing status.
Value for Money
Manufacturing scale should keep this competitive within the TOPCon segment specifically, but we did not independently source current ₹/W pricing to judge value with full confidence.
Strengths
- Lower temperature coefficient (−0.30%/°C) than Mono PERC — a real, quantifiable advantage for Indian summer heat, not just a spec-sheet number
- Higher bifaciality factor (80±10%) headroom than the Mono PERC bifacial module in our other reviews
- 30-year linear power warranty with a specific, published degradation curve rather than a vague "up to 30 years" claim
- Broad certification stack: TÜV Rheinland, ISO 9001/14001/45001, EPD Verified, Tier 1 (Bloomberg NEF)
Watch-outs
- No DCR/ALMM/Made-in-India statement on this datasheet — confirm the specific bin’s current ALMM List-I status separately before assuming PM Surya Ghar eligibility
- The published degradation curve is a manufacturer projection, not measured 30-year field data — TOPCon as a mainstream residential technology is still relatively new
- The 565–600W range spans 8 wattage bins under one document — confirm exactly which bin you are quoted, since price and lead time can differ meaningfully between them
- We did not independently source current ₹/W pricing for this line — get a like-for-like quote before assuming a premium over Mono PERC
Key Specifications
| Cell technology | N-type TOPCon, half-cut, 144 cells (M10/M10R) |
|---|---|
| Power bin range | 565–600 Wp (8 bins under one datasheet) |
| Module efficiency (top bin, 600W) | 23.23% |
| Temperature coefficient (Pmax) | −0.30 %/°C |
| Bifaciality factor | 80 ± 10% (lab BSTC — not real-world field gain) |
| Construction | Dual glass, 2mm front (HTAR) + 2mm rear (printed) |
| Max static load (wind/snow) | 2,400 / 5,400 Pa |
| Warranty | 12-yr product · 30-yr linear (≈99% yr1 / 94.6% yr12 / 87.4% yr30) |
| Certifications shown on datasheet | TÜV Rheinland, ISO 9001/14001/45001, EPD Verified, Tier 1 (BNEF) |
| ALMM List-I status / DCR | Not stated on datasheet — confirm the specific bin before relying on it for subsidy |
Specifications marked “datasheet-stated” are manufacturer figures we have not independently measured. Always confirm the exact model on its current datasheet before purchase.
Who It’s For
- Roof-space-constrained installs wanting the highest efficiency per panel to hit a target kW in fewer modules
- Buyers in hot, high-irradiance regions who want to minimise summer power derate specifically
- Elevated, light-coloured-roof installs wanting to make genuine use of a higher bifaciality factor
Our Verdict
The clearest, most quantifiable reason to pick TOPCon over Mono PERC for an Indian rooftop: a real −0.30%/°C temperature coefficient that measurably cuts summer power derate, backed by a strong published warranty and degradation curve. As with every panel here, DCR/ALMM eligibility for subsidy is not stated on the datasheet — verify the specific bin before you assume it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TOPCon actually better than Mono PERC for Indian rooftops, or just newer marketing?
On the numbers we sourced, yes, in one specific and measurable way: this TOPCon module’s −0.30%/°C temperature coefficient means roughly 12% power derate at a 65°C summer cell temperature, versus roughly 15% on the Mono PERC bifacial module we reviewed. That is a real, quantifiable difference in hot-climate generation, not just a marketing claim.
Is the Waaree Elite Series eligible for the PM Surya Ghar subsidy?
Not stated on this datasheet. Ask your vendor for the specific bin’s current ALMM List-I entry number and DCR declaration in writing before assuming subsidy eligibility — the same verification step we recommend for every panel.
Which wattage bin (565W to 600W) should I choose?
They are the same physical module family, binned by measured output at manufacturing test — higher bins (595W/600W) may carry a price premium or longer lead time versus the lower bins in the same family. Confirm exactly which bin you are quoted, and compare price-per-watt across bins rather than assuming higher is automatically better value.
Data Provenance
- Verified on
- 23 August 2026
- ALMM status
- Unknown
- Source datasheet
- View official manufacturer datasheet
No paid rankings, no affiliate links. No manufacturer can pay for a score or a place on this page. We review published specifications and field reality against a transparent methodology — we are not a laboratory, and we never present a number as a test we did not run.